1866  - 1934


Arthur Hammond Marshall

Pseudonym: Archibald Marshall

Born:         September 6, 1866 - Hampstead, London.

Educated: Trinity college Cambridge: 1890-94

Married:    Nellie Banks (nee: Ellen May Pollard b: May 20 1871)

Children:   Daughter -  Elizabeth (Betty) b: December 14 1904.

(3 Step-daughters: Kathleen, Margo and Nancy)

Died:         September 29, 1934, Cambridge.

Author, Journalist, Humorist, Publisher.

Literary editor at Daily Mail and other roles for Daily news, including appointment as wartime correspondent from Paris

Regular contributor to Punch, and The Car.

Director ( 1904-1907) of Alston Rivers ltd Publishing company

click to read a critique of my works by Yale Professor William Lyon Phelps.http://www.archive.org/stream/archibaldmarsha00phelgoog#page/n12/mode/2up

Interview June 26th 1921http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=950DE2DA163BE533A25755C2A9609C946095D6CF